Definition of Aotus trivirgatus
1. Noun. Nocturnal monkey of Central America and South America with large eyes and thick fur.
Generic synonyms: New World Monkey, Platyrrhine, Platyrrhinian
Group relationships: Aotus, Genus Aotus
Medical Definition of Aotus trivirgatus
1. A species of the subfamily aotinae, family cebidae, inhabiting the forested regions of central and south america (from panama to the amazon). Vocalizations occur primarily at night when they are active, thus they are also known as northern night monkeys. (12 Dec 1998)
Aotus Trivirgatus Pictures
Click the following link to bring up a new window with an automated collection of images related to the term: Aotus Trivirgatus Images
Lexicographical Neighbors of Aotus Trivirgatus
Literary usage of Aotus trivirgatus
Below you will find example usage of this term as found in modern and/or classical literature:
1. Science by American Association for the Advancement of Science (1883)
"With the discovery that the owl monkey, aotus trivirgatus, is susceptible to infections with Plasmodium falciparum (7), it has become feasible to study ..."
2. Magazine of Natural History edited by John Claudius Loudon, Edward Charlesworth, John Denson (1837)
"... (aotus trivirgatus), the only generic type which I had not previously seen alive, has been delayed from various causes; and that I was not aware that ..."
3. The Animal Kingdom Arranged in Conformity with Its Organization by Georges Cuvier, Edward Griffith, Charles Hamilton Smith, Edward Pidgeon, John Edward Gray, George Robert Gray (1827)
"Fur ash- coloured ; belly yellowish red; with three parallel brown lines, extended from the forehead to the occiput, aotus trivirgatus, Humboldt, Zool. ..."
4. Directory of Federal Laboratory and Technology Resources: A Guide to (1993)
"... Cercopithecus aethiops, Cercocebus atys, aotus trivirgatus and Papio spp. 0562 Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences Department of Defense ..."
5. Mammalian Models for Research on Aging by Bennett J. Cohen, Institute Of Laboratory Animal Resources, National Research Council Staff (1981)
"owl monkeys (aotus trivirgatus, the only living nocturnal monkey), and cebus monkeys (Cebus spp.). Of these, the squirrel monkey is by far the most common. ..."