Medical Definition of Jojoba oil

1. A liquid wax ester mixture extracted from ground or crushed seeds from Simmondsia chinensis and S. Californica (family Buxaceae), desert shrubs native to Arizona, California, and northern Mexico. Used extensively in cosmetics for alleged skin softening and lubricating properties; other uses include as lubricant, fuel, chemical feedstock, substitute for sperm whale oil. Synonym: oil of jojoba. (05 Mar 2000)

Jojoba Oil Pictures

Click the following link to bring up a new window with an automated collection of images related to the term: Jojoba Oil Images

Lexicographical Neighbors of Jojoba Oil

jointuresses
jointuring
jointweed
jointweeds
jointworm
jointworms
joist
joisted
joisting
joistless
joistlike
joists
jojoba
jojoba ester
jojoba esters
jojobas
joke book
joke books
joke shop
joke shops
jokebook
jokebooks
joked
jokefest
jokefests
jokeless
jokelike

Other Resources Relating to: Jojoba oil

Search for Jojoba oil on Dictionary.com!Search for Jojoba oil on Thesaurus.com!Search for Jojoba oil on Google!Search for Jojoba oil on Wikipedia!

Search